Click on Image to enlarge

Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue

Page design, text and images: Copyright Pacts Auction Systems. 

Sale date:

Books & Manuscripts Sale on Thursday 8th March 2007

Lot numbers:

150-179 of 228

Lot

Description & Estimate

Vat on hammer %

Image

Hammer Price £

150

Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. Ackermann, London, 1817. 24 coloured plates by Rowlandson, contemporary straight-grain dark morocco, gilt, g.e., minor wear. £300-400

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

        
151 Hassell, J. Picturesque Rides and Walks . . . Thirty Miles round the British Metropolis. Hassell, London, 1817-18, 2 vol., 120 hand-coloured plates, calf, gilt spines, g.e., by Wood, London. (2) £300-400

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

520
152 Lane, T. Theatrical Pleasures. M'Lean, London, n.d. The set of 6 hand- coloured plates, folio, calf gilt, by Riviere. £500-600

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

1000
153 Pinkerton, Robert. Russia: or miscellaneous Observations on the past and present State of that Country. Seeley, London, 1833, 8 hand-coloured plates, half calf; Madden, R.R. Travels in Turkey. Colburn, London, 1829. 2 vol., bit browned, half cloth. (3) £200-300

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

320
154 Westall, William. Picturesque Tour of the River Thames. Ackermann, London, 1828, Coloured vignette title, folding map, 24 hand-coloured plates by Westall and Samuel Owen, 4to, bound in two vol. (text and plates), half calf, gilt, bit worn, cont. signature of Miss Theodosia Barker in each vol., bound in the first an illuminated leaf on vellum (Waterlow, 1907) to Sir Alfred Newton from the Irish Society. (2) £600-1200

Nil

lot154.jpg (14107 bytes)

3200
155 Dresser, H.E. A History of the Birds of Europe. Published by the Author, London, 1871-96, 9 vol. (includes the supplement), 721 hand-coloured plates, and two uncoloured (as is correct), a little foxing in places, half dark green morocco, gilt spines, gilt tops, most of the original part issue wrappers bound in, by Zaehnsdorf, minor wear on one vol. but a nice set; also included are two copies of a TS index of English names, bound in cloth. (11) £10000-15000

Nil

lot155.jpg (14107 bytes)

13000
156 Walton, Isaac. The compleat Angler . . . eighth Edition. Causton, London, 1772, Engraved plates, contemporary sheep, worn; Stevens, G.A. A Lecture on Heads. Vernor, London, 1806, Frontispiece, text-illustrations, original boards, worn; and seven others. (9) £60-80

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

140
157 Wynne, J.H. Fables of flowers for the Female Sex. Riley, London, 1773, Contemporary sheep, covers off; Trollope, Anthony. He Knew he was Right. Volume II [only]. Strahan, London, 1869, First edition, original cloth, bit worn; and others; the lot sold not subject to return. (ca. 30) £50-100

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

500
158 Barrie, J.M. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. Hodder, London, 1906, 4to, drawings and colour plates by Arthur Rackham, cloth slightly damp marked, additional plate and Rackham catalogue inserted; and one other. (2) £40-60

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

320
159 Harris, Moses. The Aurelian; a Natural History of English Moths and Butterflies. "Printed for the Author and sold by J. Edwards, London, 1766" [but Bohn, London, c. 1840]. Engraved title, plate of parts, 44 plates, all coloured by hand, folio, contemporary red morocco, gilt spine, g.e., minor wear. £2000-4000

Nil

lot159.jpg (14107 bytes)

5800
160 Draper, W.H. The Historical Paintings in the Great Hall in London of the Worshipful Company of Skinners . . . by Frank Brangwyn. Caradoc Press, Hammersmith, 1909, One of 300 copies, plates, initials by the artist, folio, half cloth, bit soiled; and two others, music. (3) £40-80

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

85
161 Flint, William Russell. Drawings. Collins, London, 1950, One of 125 copies, signed by the author, folio, quarter morocco, slipcase, lacks the mounted original drawing; The Odyssey of Homer. Medici Society, London, 1924. One of 500 copies, 4to, 20 colour plates by Russell Flint, white buckram; Shadows in Arcady. Charles Skilton, London, 1965, One of 500 copies, signed by the author, 4to, blue and black buckram, slipcase; and three others by or about Russell Flint. (6) £100-140

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

420
162 Beardsley, Aubrey. The Birth Life and Acts of King Arthur.as written by Sir Thomas Mallory. Dent, London, 1893, One of 1500 copies, 2 vol., 4to, cover designs and illustrations by Beardsley, full vellum gilt. (2) The ordinary issue, but in the special binding used for the 300 handmade paper copies. £750-1500

Nil

lot162.jpg (14107 bytes)

1600
163 Beardsley, Aubrey. Bon-Mots of Sydney Smith and R. Brinsley Sheridan. Bon-Mots of Charles Lamb and Douglas Jerrold. Bon-Mots of Samuel Foote and Theodore Hook. Dent, London, 1893-94, First editions. 3 vol., 12mo, cloth, grotesques by Beardsley; Smith, Albert. The Natural History of the Gent. The Natural History of the Ballet-Girl. The Natural History of the Flirt. Bogue, London, 1847-48, First editions. 3 vol., 16mo, green three- quarter morocco by Tout; and two others, similar. (8) £80-120

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

110
164 Blunden, Edmund. Constantia and Francis: An Autumn Evening. Privately Printed, s.l., 1931, One of 200 copies. Wrappers; and other 20th century literature including signed limited editions by Tomlinson, Galsworthy, Masefield, Laurence Housman &c. (25) £50-80

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

180
165 Haberly, Loyd. A substantial collection of original material including ca. 27 a.l.ss, mostly to Sir Harry Newton, 1927-79; a typescript checklist of his own publications; a large quantity of autograph verse including long poems written for Sir Harry's children, one with the recipient's childish illustrations as requested by the poet; five bound typescripts of further works in prose and verse; and Haberly's diary for 1934 covering his time as controller of the Gregynog Press. (A quantity) £150-300

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

950
166 Haberly, Loyd. A collection of books written, printed or bound by Haberly, with examples from the Seven Acres Press (including his first attempt at printing) and the Haberly Press (St. Louis, Mo), 1925-79, (13) £100-150

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

550
167 Haberly, Loyd. A quantity of correspondence, notes, photographs, ephemera, photocopies &c, ca. 1930-80, concerning the life and work of Loyd Haberly, assembled and in part written by Sir Michael Newton in preparation for a proposed study and bibliography; included are various proof sheets and prospectuses issued by Haberly's Seven Acres Press. (A box file) £60-90

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

120
168 Housman, A.E. A Shropshire Lad. Last Poems. Alcuin Press, Chipping Campden, 1929, One of 325 copies, 2 vol., holland-backed boards, labels, slipcase; More Poems. Cape, London, 1936, One of 379 copies, quarter morocco, dust-wrapper; Belloc, Hilaire. Sonnets and Verse. Duckworth, London, 1923, One of 525 copies, cloth; Graves, Robert. The Nazarene Gospel.Being Part III (text only). Cassell, London, 1955, First separate edition, cloth, dust-wrapper. (4) £70-110

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

200
169 Lawrence, T.E. Seven Pillars of Wisdom. A Triumph. Initial letters by Edward Wadsworth and Blair Hughes-Stanton; 66 plates, mostly coloured, and 58 illustrations in the text, by Eric Kennington, Paul Nash, William Roberts, Blair Hughes-Stanton and others; folding maps and pictorial endpapers. [London, Privately Printed, ] 1926, Subscribers, or "Cranwell" edition, one of 170 complete copies, inscribed "Complete Copy. I.XII. 26 T.E.S." by Lawrence in the usual place on the list of plates. 4to, original pale brown morocco, lettered on spine in one of six panels, each spine band enclosed in single gilt rules, which continue onto the covers terminating in a small trefoil device. T.e.g., fore and lower edges uncut. Slight scuffing to the binding, but a very attractive copy, only lightly read, the text block clean and square, the maps uncreased and untorn. The leaflet "Some Notes on the Writing of the Seven Pillars of Wisdom" is loosely inserted. Offered with a copy of the 1935 trade edition. £12000-20000

Nil

lot169.jpg (14107 bytes)

22000
170 Lawrence (T.E.) Revolt in the Desert. With the sixteen portraits and two plates. Jonathan Cape, London, 1927, First edition, one of 315 large paper copies. 4to, a very good copy in original quarter dark brown morocco, head and tail of spine a little chipped, spine lettered in gilt, brown buckram boards, t.e.g., others uncut, dust jacket soiled and torn. With a copy of the trade edition. (2) £200-300

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

180
171 Lawrence, T.E. [translates]. The Odyssey of Homer. Illustrated with decorative roundels printed in gold, by Bruce Rogers. Printed and published by Sir Emery Walker, Wilfred Merton and Bruce Rogers, London, 1932, One of 530 copies. Sm. folio, original black morocco, original slipcase, t. e.g., others uncut. Some very slight mottling to the binding, but a fine copy, in the original slipcase and with the original prospectus inserted. With a neat inscription from one of the publishers, Wilfred Merton, to Eric G. Miller. £1000-1500

Nil

lot171.jpg (14107 bytes)

1600
172 Lawrence, T.E. Crusader Castles. Golden Cockerel Press, London, 1936, First edition, one of 1,000 copies. Illustrated, and with 2 folding maps loosely inserted. 2 vol. 4to, original half morocco. Slight foxing to sides, but particularly fine unfaded copies, with three early pieces of ephemera mounted on the endpapers, including the rare "Form of Service at the Unveiling of the Memorial" at St. Paul's Cathedral. (2) £300-600

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

880
173 Lawrence, T.E. T.E. Lawrence to his Biographer Robert Graves [Liddell Hart]. Faber and Faber, London, 1938, One of 1,000 copies signed by respective recipients. 2 vol., original cloth, slipcase. Remains (as usual) of dust jackets, spines faded (also as usual); The Letters. Edited by David Garnett. Jonathan Cape, London, 1938, First edition, original cloth; The Home Letters of T. E. Lawrence and his brothers. MacMillan, New York, 1954, First American edition. Cloth, dust jacket; The Letters of T.E. Lawrence. Edited (and inscribed to George Newton) by Malcolm Brown. Dent, London, 1988. Cloth, dust jacket. (5) £100-150

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

180
174 Lawrence, T.E. Secret Despatches from Arabia. Published by Permission of the Foreign Office. Foreword by A.W. Lawrence. Portrait frontispiece. Golden Cockerel Press, London, [1939]. First edition, one of 1,000 copies. 4to, original morocco backed cloth, very slight foxing, but a very fresh copy in original card slipcase. £150-250

Nil

lot174.jpg (14107 bytes)

240
175 Lawrence, T.E. Eight Letters from T.E.L. Privately Printed, 1939, First edition, one of 50 copies. Small 4to, original printed wrappers. The letters are to the theatre director Harley Granville-Barker, and this rare pamphlet undoubtedly served as a model for the Newton family's edition of Five Hitherto Unpublished Letters. £200-300

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

420
176 Lawrence, T.E. Men in Print. Essays in Literary Criticism by T. E. Lawrence. Introduction by A.W. Lawrence. Golden Cockerel Press, London, 1940, First edition, one of 500 copies. 4to, original morocco backed cloth. Shaw-Ede. T.E. Lawrence's letters to H.S. Ede 1927-1935, Foreword by H.S. Ede. Golden Cockerel Press, London, 1942, First edition, one of 500 copies. 4to, original morocco backed cloth, original card slipcase. (2) £150-250

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

340
177 Lawrence, T.E. The Mint. Jonathan Cape, London, 1955. First edition, one of 2,000 numbered copies. 4to, original morocco backed blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g., others uncut, slipcase. With a copy of the trade edition, both in near fine condition. (2) £100-150

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

90
178 Lawrence (T.E.) Minorities. Edited by J.M. Wilson, with a preface by Cecil Day Lewis. Frontispiece portrait and twenty-four facsimiles of Lawrence's holograph transcriptions. Jonathan Cape, London, 1971, First edition. One of 110 numbered copies signed by Day Lewis, of a total edition of 125. Yellow morocco backed grey bevelled cloth, gilt, brown morocco label on spine, t.e.g., original tissue wrapper slightly torn, but a fine copy with a copy of the trade edition. (2) £300-400

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

340

 179

Lawrence, T.E. Five Hitherto Unpublished Letters. Introduction by Michael Newton, in the form of a letter to his son, and a brief bibliography by him. Privately Printed, 1975, 16mo, saddlestitched into wrappers. Seemingly an edition of ca. 30 copies (although some sources say 50) of which the remaining eight appear in this sale. The letters are to Robin Buxton, who as Lawrence's bank manager, effectively financed Seven Pillars. £50-100

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (14107 bytes)

160

  Index     Start of Catalogue     End of Catalogue      Previous Page     Next Page

Buyers Premium at our standard rate(s) plus Vat is payable on all purchases.

Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Precise alignment of columns cannot be guaranteed.

Click here to return to the CatMaker Website.